24*7 Helpline : 7533006008
Skilled Independent Visa

Skilled Independent Visa(189)

Quick Enquiry

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

The most sought after permanent resident visa by immigrants who are looking to immigrate to Australia was introduced to meet the growing demand for skilled workers. The Australian migration department follows a point based score where the applicant must score at least 60 points based on Age, Qualifications, Language Ability, Experience and others. Only if the applicant is able to fulfil the minimum point requirement and also fulfil the requirements mentioned in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) they can apply for immigration to Australia. Applicants fulfilling the minimum criterions do not need to secure sponsorship from the Australian states or territories.

Benefits of Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

  • A permanent resident has the right to stay in Australia indefinitely
  • A permanent resident can get dependents if they comply with Australian immigration laws
  • A permanent resident has access to all the health care benefits under Medicare as well as certain social security benefits
  • A permanent resident can apply for citizenship after staying in Australia for 4 years
  • A permanent resident can sponsor his/ her family for permanent residency

Eligibility

The Australian government follows a point based system which the applicants have to fulfils to be eligible for immigration to Australia – the applicants have to secure a minimum of 60 points.



The criterions for the same are mentioned below,

  • Age: The applicant should not be more than 50 years old
  • Nominated Occupation: The applicants must be able to nominate an occupation in accordance to the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) as per their skills, qualifications and experience.
  • English Language Ability: The applicants must prove that meet the minimum requirements specified by the Australian Immigration department and to prove so they need to submit the score cards from different language assessment examinations like IELTS, TOEFL (ibt), PTE(A) etc.
  • Experience: The applicants must be able to provide details of relevant work experience both inside Australia and outside as per the demands of Nominated occupation
  • Education: The applicants must provide details of Education
  • Skill Assessment: The applicants must secure a positive skill assessment report from the relevant authorities for filing of the application.

PROCESS FLOW

Step 1: Sign up with Abroad Immigration



Step 3: Submit relevant and required documents to Abroad Immigration



Step 4: Case officer prepare your file with the required documentation



Step 5: Documents along with final orientation will be given to the client



Step 6: Appointment date will be fixed by us and informed to you



Step 7: Submission of documents along with other required info like biometric fingerprints



Step 8: Expert advice and guidance on travelling, studying and settling in Denmark