World's No.1

Immigration & visa Experts

Express Entry

Quick Enquiry


Express Entry has guide Canadian immigration system into a new era. The system is exceptional and has brought about a big change in the way the Canadian government chooses skilled immigrants for entry into the country. The CIC does not process the applications inertly anymore, but it rather chooses the people it would like to invite into the country from a pool of aspirants compete for a place in the last selected batch of qualified candidates.

Feature of Express Entry Programme

The main features of ‘Express Entry Programme’ are as follows:

  • The candidates chosen under this scheme are approved permanent residence status. They do not need to fight against the occupational ceilings the system with no first come first serve basis of evaluation and predetermined time deadlines
  • Express Entry is an electronic platform that allows the aspiring applicants to create online profile(free of charge) which can be retained for a period of 12 months, after which the applicants may re-submit their profiles.
  • The program includes following schemes:
    • All of the past federal skills migration initiatives, FSW – Federal Skilled Worker scheme; FSTP – Federal Skilled Trade Program; CEC – Canada Experience Class
    • Some parts of provincial nomination schemes
  • Before initiating profile formation process, the candidates must discuss a preliminary process – they must get their academic accomplishments assessed from a designated evaluation body of Canada, like WES; and they must also write an approved language test to evidence their linguistic skills in either English or French.
  • 5. The profiles are gauged for eligibility by the CRS or Comprehensive Ranking System. The CRS assessed the applicants on the basis of certain pre-determined criteria, like:
    • Age,
    • Linguistic skills,
    • Academic accomplishments,
    • Professional exposure, and
    • Other deemed vital profile traits that can evidence ability of new entrants in settling in the Canadian environment
    • After gauging the profiles, the CRS ranks them on the basis of the marks obtained
    • Additional marks can be obtained by the candidates under following conditions:
      • Sponsorships earned from a wiling Canadian state, if any; or
      • Full time regular employment offer from a Canadian employer;
  • CIC carry out short list draws at regular intervals to pick the applicants who have scored maximum marks; or have a provincial nomination to their credit; or have obtained a permanent employment offer from a Canadian employer through job bank and others.
  • The shortlisted candidates are train to go ahead with filing of second sets of applications for permanent residence. Chosen candidates are given 60 days to reply/ respond back , failing which the invitation is cancelled.
  • The CIC assure to evaluate requests of the selected candidate within six months of receipt of completed requests

Our precedent knowledge and current rendezvous with the Canadian skilled immigration system gives us every reason to firmly believe and suggest that the existing format of Canadian skilled migration system holds numerous promises; as selected applicant can get Canadian immigration visa faster than any other similar scheme. You just need to do the things right the very first time, i.e. compile all the requisite documents and negotiate all the required steps carefully.

You can approach Abroad Immigration for a comprehensive support – right from assessing of your profile to judge your eligibility to submission of your profile and subsequent follow-up, like filing next set of requests if you are selected for the permanent residence.


Step 1: Sign up with Abroad Immigration

Step 3: Submit relevant and required documents to Abroad Immigration

Step 4: Case officer prepare your file with the required documentation

Step 5: Documents along with final orientation will be given to the client

Step 6: Appointment date will be fixed by us and informed to you

Step 7: Submission of documents along with other required info like biometric fingerprints

Step 8: Expert advice and guidance on travelling, studying and settling in Denmark