24*7 Helpline : 7533006008

Canada Business Immigration

Business Visa

Canada is one of the most ideal business and investment destinations for the worldwide investors and business peoples. The Canadian Government and immigration encourages people across the globe to invest and contribute to the Canadian economy, thereby, increasing international exposure and great earning potential to the business people.



Why Canada is an ideal Business & Investment Destination?



  • Lower commerce costs and corporate tax rates,
  • Ready access to markets,
  • A highly skilled and educated workforce,
  • Strong public support for R&D and stable,
  • Robust financial institutions

All these factors make Canada most profitable place to invest in the world.
Below are the business /Investment visa categories in Canada:

Self-employed Persons Program

Self employed person is a foreign national who has equivalent experience, can be self employed in Canada and contribute to the economy here. The applicant will be selected based on the criteria, i.e.


  • Age
  • Education
  • Experience
  • Language abilities and
  • Flexibility

It applies to the individuals who have a business idea as well as someone to fund it as well.
In order to be able to receive a start-up visa, you need to:
Meet the speech proficiency requirements (English).
Verify & confirm that your Business scheme or idea is being supported by a selected Organization
Have a adequate arrangement of finance.

Eligibility Conditions for Applying under IIVC

You must complete all of the below requirements to be eligible to apply under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program.


  • You must have a private net worth of CND $10 million or more, acquired through lawful, private sector business or investment activities.
  • You must plan to survive outside the province of Quebec.
  • You must be concur and able to make an imperil investment (non-guaranteed) of CDN $2 million in the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Fund.
  • You must confirm your proficiency in English or French.
  • You should have finish Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year or a foreign equivalent, as validated by an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a CIC-designated organization.

(PNP) Also Nomination Business Immigrants

Apart from the above programs, a few provinces also have got their own Business Migration Programs to draws and keep the individuals with Business Experience, i.e. Quebec Business Immigration. The business immigration programs of the PNP programs are designed as per the requirement of a particular province and hence, many of such programs might suit your candidature as well. So, PNP programs are also a good option to apply.



Quebec Business Immigration Program

This particular program is part of the Canadian Immigration program only. The Quebec Business program facilitates the people who have got the business and management experience or belong to the class of Investor, Self Employed or Entrepreneur, etc.



Selection Procedure


The individuals interested in applying for the Quebec Business Immigration Program, have to prove their capability and intention to settle in the province of Quebec and contribute to the Canadian economy in an effective and significant manner. Below is the stepwise process for selection:


  • Interested candidates will apply for the concerned immigration program
  • If the province of Quebec approves the application, the applicant will get the Certificate de selection du Qu├ębec from the Government of Quebec.
  • An applicant needs to go through and pass the health and security examinations
  • On completion of all the formalities an applicant will receive the PR visa under the relevant category.

Three Main Categories of Quebec Business Immigration Program


All three Immigration Programs of Business category, have their own selection criteria and conditions. Below are the three main categories of the Quebec Business Immigration Program:


1. Self employed Worker Program


In order to get qualified in this program, you must:


  • Come with an intention to create your own job by working in a profession or trade of your own.
  • Contain a net legal asset of minimum C$100,000
  • Atleast two years of experience in the profession or trade you are willing to practice in the province of Quebec.

2. Investor Program


To qualify in particular program you must:


  • Have legally obtained assets of minimum C$1,600,000 (alone or accompanying Spouse)
  • Have the experience in management in the legal farming, industrial business or in a legal professional business.
  • Show the intention to settle in the province of Quebec and must sign an agreement to invest C$800,000

3. Entrepreneur Program


To be eligible for this program you must:

  • Legal net resources of minimum C$300,000
  • Contain minimum 2 years of experience in running a legal business in the last five years from your date of submitting the application.
  • The business such handled, must be full-time including the responsibilities and duties, i.e. planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources.

How to initiate the process for business


Want to set up your Business in Canada, fill up the free assessment so that Abroad Immigration staff can assess your profile details and afterwards help you to apply for the business visa suitable to your needs. Abroad Immigration plateful helping worldwide customers achieves their immigration goals in a hassle & troubles free way.